Sale!
Mocri Bregi Organic Lavender Tea
Lavender EOLavender therapyLavender aromatherapyModri bregi aromaterapija12729031_1657214737861215_6133802413624427184_nSausainiai su Modri bregi džiovintomis levandomisAromatiniai levandų sausainiai

Modri Bregi organic lavender tea, 25 g

5 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

7.00 € 6.00 €

Organic dried lavender blooms tea which will make you feel relaxed and calm. Perfect before sleep, meditation, yoga or bath.Suitable for kids. From organic farming.

In stock

Product Description

Uses

The Commission E approved the internal use of lavender for restlessness or insomnia and nervous stomach irritations, Roehmheld’s syndrome, meteorism, and nervous intestinal discomfort. For balneotherapy: Treatment of functional circulatory disorders.

The German Standard License for lavender tea lists it for restlessness, sleeplessness, lack of appetite, nervous irritable stomach, meteorism, and nervous disorders of the intestines (Wichtl and Bisset, 1994). Lavender preparations are traditionally used to treat symptoms of neurotonic disorders, especially minor sleeplessness (Bruneton, 1995).

Culinary ideas:

Grind the lavender in a herb or coffee grinder or mash it with mortar and pestle. The spikes and leaves of culinary lavender can be used in most dishes in place of rosemary in most recipes. Use the spikes or stems for making fruit or shrimp kabobs. Just place your favorite fruit on the stems and grill.

Dosage and Administration

Unless otherwise prescribed: Tea extract, and bath additive.

Internal:

Infusion: 1-2 teaspoons (approximately 0.8-1.6 g) in 150 ml water (Note: 1 teaspoon flower = 0.8 g).

Essential oil: 1-4 drops (approximately 20-80 mg), e.g., on a sugar cube.

Note: Combinations with other sedative or carminative herbs may be beneficial.

External:

Bath additive: 20-100 g for a 20 liter bath.

The dosage for equivalent preparations (tea infusion, fluidextract, and tincture) have been provided based on the following example:

  • Unless otherwise prescribed: 2 g per day of [powdered, crushed, cut or whole] [plant part]
  • Infusion: 2 g in 150 ml of water
  • Fluidextract 1:1 (g/ml): 2 ml
  • Tincture 1:5 (g/ml): 10 ml

Description

Lavender flower consists of the dried flower of Lavandula angustifolia Miller [Fam. Lamiaceae], gathered shortly before fully unfolding, and its preparations in effective dosage. The preparation contains at least 1.5% (v/w) essential oil with linalyl acetate, linalool, camphor, b-ocimene, and 1,8-cineole as its main components. Furthermore, the preparation contains about 12% tannins unique to the Lamiaceae.

Latin Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Pharmacopeial Name: Lavandulae flos
Other Names: English lavender, garden lavender, true lavender

From organic farming.


 

1 review for Modri Bregi organic lavender tea, 25 g

  1. 5 out of 5

    :

    Ši arbata man atradimas. Ne tik kad skonis, bet ir arbatos poveikis labai teigiamas. Mielai rekomenduočiau paragauti.

Add a review