PLANT WATERS, also known as hydrosols, have not in vain been called homeopathy of aromatherapy: this miraculous liquid has a particularly small amount of essential oil dissolved in it. The hydrosols are substances of a special composition, with a very long history which started even prior to that of the very essential oils and possessing extraordinary advantages in comparison to those of essential oils, undeservingly ignored and looked down upon by certain business spheres and suggesting unlimited ways of use.
The terms “flower water” and “floral water” are quite descriptive, but now seriously outdated and misleading. They are used to describe the condensate water that remains after the extraction of an essential oil by distillation.
The terms are misleading since these miracle waters can also be produced from herbs, needles, leaves, woods, barks and seeds. In aromatherapy, these products are now more commonly referred to as hydrosols or hydrolats.
Whatever you choose to call it, the resulting fragrant water contains the essential materials contained within the plant – and it is magnificent!
Benefits of hydrosol
When producing essential oils by either of the aforementioned methods, not all of the ingredients and hence, not all of the aromatic and healing properties held within the plant are actually captured into the end product, which is the essential oil. Some of the precious components of the plant are captured into the by-product, i.e. the hydrosol.
Essential oils are of more lypophilic nature, which means they dissolve into fats, whereas certain components extracted from plants are hydrophilic, which means they dissolve into water. This is exactly what makes hydrosols such a special material for cosmetic and any other use.